Caron in Pennsylvania: 800-854-6023
Caron Renaissance in Florida: 800-221-6500
Caron Ocean Drive in Florida: 800-216-9512
Contact Us
Contact
Menu

Caron Treatment Centers' Privacy Policy

Close
1 Your Role
I want to learn about treatment options for:


2 Basic Information
The Person is:
years old


graduated high school

3 Condition Information
Caron Treatment Centers accepts patients aged 13 years or older. For more information on services available to those 12 and under, please learn more about Caron's Student Assistance Program.

INTRODUCTION

Caron Treatment Centers (“Caron” or “us” or “we”) respects your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to Personal Information (as defined below) we collect from you including from www.caron.org, caronoceandrive.org and runwell.org (the “Caron-owned Sites”). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, made subject to and is governed by, that certain Terms of Use (“Terms”) and Terms and Conditions for Social Media by and between the Caron and you (“you”, “your”). Capitalized terms used, but not defined in this Privacy Policy, have the meanings given to them in the Terms.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect on the Caron-owned Sites and from elsewhere, how we may use that information, with whom we may share it and what we do to protect it. We also tell you how you can reach us to ask us to update your preferences regarding how we communicate with you or answer any questions you may have about our privacy practices. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to any websites managed, maintained, and/or hosted by third parties not directly affiliated with Caron that you may visit, e.g., via a link provided through the Website or Services or on a website maintained by any third party.

1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal Information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity of the individual has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Information about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, social security number, employer and gender.

  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Special Categories of Personal Information includes your race, gender, ethnicity, sexual orientation, medical condition and religion.

  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services or products you purchased from us.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, email provider, operating system and platform and other technology on the Devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Data includes purchases or orders made by you, your preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services. We collect this data by using Tracking Technologies such as Cookies, Flash cookies and Web beacons. Tracking Technologies may set, change, alter or modify settings or configurations on your Device.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving information that might be of interest to you (this is referred to as “marketing”) from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your Personal Information but is not considered Personal Information in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your Personal Information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Information which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where we need to collect Personal Information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

2. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, online chats, social media or otherwise. This includes Personal Information you provide when you:
    • fill out a Caron form;
    • enroll in Caron’s services or treatment;
    • make a donation;
    • paying a bill
    • sign up for our events;
    • respond to a survey;
    • subscribe to our publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • fill out an employment application;
    • give us feedback; or
    • otherwise volunteer information to Caron.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Caron-owned Sites, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this Personal Information by using cookies, tracking technologies and other similar technologies.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may, from time to time, supplement the information we collect directly from you on our Caron-owned Sites with outside records from third parties. We also receive Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google Analytics.

  • Third-Party Links. The Caron-owned Sites may contain content that is supplied by a third party, and those third parties may collect Usage Information and your device identifier when pages from the Caron-owned Sites are served to you. In addition, when you are on the Caron-owned Sites you may be directed to other services that are operated and controlled by third parties that we do not control. We are not responsible for the data collection and privacy practices employed by any of these third parties or their services and they may be tracking you across multiple sites and may be sharing the results of that tracking with us and/or others. For example, if you “click” on a link, the “click” may take you off the Caron-owned Sites onto a different site. These other sites may associate their Tracking Technologies with you, independently collect data about you, including Personal Information, and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. Third-party applications may also be available via the Caron-owned Sites. The owners of these applications may collect Personal Information and other data from you and may have their own policies and practices. We are not responsible for how third-party or their applications collect or use your information and they may be tracking you across multiple sites and may be sharing the results of that tracking with us and/or others. These third-party owners may have their own terms of service, privacy policies or other policies and ask you to agree to the same. Be sure to review any available policies before submitting any personally identifiable information to a third-party application or otherwise interacting with it and exercise caution in connection with these applications.

It is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Information changes during your relationship with us. The Service will allow you to review, correct or update Personal Information you have provided through the Services’ forms or otherwise, and you may provide updates and changes by contacting us using the Contact us section. European residents should also read our EU Legal Rights section below.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will only use your Personal Information when the law permits such use. Most commonly, we will use your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Our legitimate interests include:
    • To provide you with information or services or process transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive, including to send you electronic newsletters, or to provide you with special offers or promotional materials on behalf of us or third parties;
    • To enable you to participate in our Services and treatment;
    • To process your registration with any of the Services, including verifying your information is active and valid;
    • To improve the Services or create new service offerings, to customize your experience on any of the Services, or to serve you specific content that is most relevant to you;
    • To contact you with regard to your use of any use of the Services and, in our discretion, changes to any of the Services and/or any of the Services’ policies;
    • For internal business purposes such as complying with our internal policies;
    • To protect our interests, including establishing, exercising and defending legal rights and claims.
    • For purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

  • Where we have obtained your consent.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your Personal Information other than in certain instances.

We may process your Personal Information for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

PROMOTIONAL SERVICES FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you (marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us or if you provided us with your details when you registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We may also use your Personal Information for fundraising and to engage in outreach for Caron events and updates.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for third party marketing purposes.

OPTING OUT

You may cancel or modify our email marketing communications you receive from us by following the instructions contained within our promotional emails or by Contacting us.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to Personal Information provided to us as a result of a service purchase, service experience or other transactions.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use and how to disable them, please see our Cookie Policy.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please Contact us.

We will not use your previously collected Personal Information in a manner materially different than represented at the time it was collected without your consent or explaining our legal basis for doing so.

Please note that we may process your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

4. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may have to share your Personal Information with the parties set out below for the purposes set out below. We require third parties to respect the security of your Personal Information and to treat it in accordance with the law.

  • External Third Parties:
    • You may be presented with an option to have us send certain information to third parties or give them access to it. If you choose to do so, your Personal Information and other information may be disclosed to such third parties and all information you disclose will be subject to the third-party privacy policies and practices of such third parties.
    • We may use third-party vendors to perform certain services on behalf of us or the Service, such as treatment services, administrative services, fundraising, to facilitate our Caron-owned Sites and Services; to perform related services, including without limitation, maintenance services, database management, fulfillment, web analytics, and improvement of the features or functionality; or to assist us in analyzing how the Caron-owned Sites and Services are being used, analytics, and enabling us to send you special notifications or event information. We may provide these vendors with access to user information, including device identifiers and Personal Information, to carry out the services they are performing for you or for us. We require third parties to respect the security of your Personal Information and to treat it in accordance with the law. Third-party analytics and other service providers may set and access their own Tracking Technologies on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information, potentially including Personal Information, about you.
    • When we are required to do so by law.
  • Internal Third Parties. We may share your information within Caron.

  • Business Transactions. Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your Personal Information in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  • Legal Process. Subject to applicable law, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law, regulation or legal process, such as a subpoena; (ii) in response to requests by government entities, such as law enforcement authorities; (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical, financial or other harm, injury or loss; or (iv) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual unlawful activity.

The above does not affect your legal rights under the relevant data protection legislation of your country.

5. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place reasonable security measures to prevent your Personal Information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. However, no data transmission over the Internet, mobile networks, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that you use our Service and provide us with your information at your own risk.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

6. DATA RETENTION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

We will only retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information, the purposes for which we process your Personal Information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your Personal Information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

7. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

We may from time to time elect to share certain information about you collected by us on the Service with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents who have supplied personal information, as defined in the statute, to us to, under certain circumstances, request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If this applies, you may obtain the categories of personal information shared and the names and addresses of all third parties that received personal information for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2017 will receive information about 2016 sharing activities) OR to request to opt-out of such future sharing. To make such a request, please provide sufficient information for us to determine if this applies to you, attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. You may make this request in writing by Contacting us.

Our Caron-owned Sites do not accept or process such Do Not Track signals or similar mechanisms. Other third party websites may keep track of your browsing activities when they provide you with content, which enables them to customize what they present to you on their websites.

YOUR EUROPEAN PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are located in the EU and you utilize our Caron-owned Sites to either purchase products or services which are offered to EU residents, or if we collect, track and/or process or transfer Personal Information from you, or Personal Information which you submit to us through the Caron-owned Sites(s), your data will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in compliance with requirements of the GDPR.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your Personal Information. You have the right to:

Opt-in
If you are located in the EU, you have the right to opt-in to the collection, tracking and use of your Personal Information. We will not collect Personal Information from you unless you affirmatively accept our data practices as described in this privacy statement.

Request Access
You have the right to request access to your Personal Information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request Correction
You also have the right to request correction of the Personal Information, except for medical diagnoses, that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request Erasure
This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your Personal Information to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing
You may object to processing of your Personal Information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing
This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your Personal Information in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of Personal Information to you or a third party
We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Opt-out
You will, at any time, have the right to opt-out or withdraw consent to the collection or use of your data. If you withdraw consent, please be advised that it may not be able to provide you with certain services and to perform certain functions. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent however, you may continue to use the Caron-owned Sites in accordance with the Privacy Policy. You may change your data preferences and security settings at any time, and you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending us an email, letter or by telephone using the contact information above. In addition, at any time we seek your consent we will remind you of your ability to opt-out at any time as well as setting out any other methods for doing so.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please Contact us.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time Limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

8. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

We may, in our sole discretion, update this Privacy Policy periodically without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our information practices or with respect to applicable laws. We will post the updated version on our Caron-owned Sites and indicate at the top of the Privacy Policy when it was last updated. Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy. In the event that the modifications materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder we will make commercially reasonable efforts to notify you of the change. For example, we may send a message to your email address, if we have one on file, or generate a pop-up or similar notifications after such material changes are made. Our amended Privacy Policy will automatically take effect upon the date that an update is published. If you do not agree with any changes to the Privacy Policy, you should cease using the Caron-owned Sites. Your continued use of the Caron-owned Sites after the revised or updated Privacy Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the then-current version of the Privacy Policy.

9. CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any EEA member requests to exercise your applicable legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: Richard J. Caron Foundation
Email address: compliance@caron.org

Postal address:
243 N Galen Hall Rd
Wernersville, Pennsylvania 19565

If you are based in the EU, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant supervisory authority for your member state. The supervisory authority in the UK for data protection issues is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach your supervisory authority so please contact us in the first instance.



Caron Treatment Centers’ Cookie Policy

A cookie is a data file placed on a device when it is used to visit the Caron-owned Sites. A Flash cookie (or locally shared object) is a data file placed on a device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or download by you to your device. HTML5 cookies can be programmed through HTML5 local storage.

We may use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Caron-owned Sites. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of Caron-owned Sites.

  • Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way Caron-owned Sites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to Caron-owned Sites. This enables us to personalize our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to Caron-owned Sites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make Caron-owned Sites relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Click here for details about the individual cookies we use, if any, and the purposes for which we use them. For general information about cookies and how to disable them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Web Beacons. Also commonly known as Tracking Pixels are small graphic images or other web programming code (also known as “1x1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in Caron-owned Sites pages and messages. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a page or e-mail can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to Caron-owned Sites, to monitor how users navigate Caron-owned Sites, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.

Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with Caron-owned Sites, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our web server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to Caron-owned Sites, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

Browser Fingerprinting. Collection and analysis of information from your device, such as, without limitation, your operating system, plug-ins, system fonts and other data, for purposes of identification.

ETag, or Entity Tag. A feature of the cache in browsers. It is an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL. If the resource content at that URL ever changes, a new and different ETag is assigned. Used in this manner ETags are a form of Device Identifier. ETag tracking may generate unique tracking values even where the consumer blocks HTTP, Flash, and/or HTML5 cookies.

Recognition Technologies. Technologies, including application of statistical probability to data sets, which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices is the same user).

Tracking Technologies Usage. We may use Tracking Technologies for a variety of purposes, including:

  • Strictly Necessary. We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that we consider are strictly necessary to allow you to use and access Caron-owned Sites, including cookies required to prevent fraudulent activity, improve security or allow you to make use of certain functionality.

  • Performance Related. We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that are useful in order to assess the performance of Caron-owned Sites, including as part of our analytic practices or otherwise to improve the content or services offered through Caron-owned Sites.

  • Functionality Related. We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that are required to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing Caron-owned Sites, including identifying you or keeping track of our specified preferences, including in terms of the presentation of content on Caron-owned Sites.

  • Targeting Related. We may use Tracking Technologies to deliver content relevant to your interests on Caron-owned Sites based on how you interact with our content. This includes using Tracking Technologies to understand the usefulness to you of the content that has been delivered to you.

There may be other Tracking Technologies now and later devised and used by us in connection with Caron-owned Sites. Further, third parties may use Tracking Technologies in connection with Caron-owned Sites, which may include the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services. We may not control those Tracking Technologies and we are not responsible for them. However, you consent to potentially encountering third party Tracking Technologies in connection with use of Caron-owned Sites and accept that our statements under this Privacy Policy do not apply to the Tracking Technologies or practices of such third parties. Also, various third parties are developing or have developed signals or other mechanisms for the expression of consumer choice regarding the collection of information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services (e.g., browser do not track signals). Currently, we do not monitor or take any action with respect to these signals or other mechanisms.

Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools that are available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some but not all instances can be blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options in this regard. Also, these tools may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies or HTML5 cookies or other Tracking Technologies. For information on disabling Flash cookies go to Adobe’s website www.adobe.com. Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies some parts of Caron-owned Sites may not work and that when you revisit Caron-owned Sites your ability to limit browser-based Tracking Technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.